Benjamin Henry Betts and Mary Ann Adams

- a bricklayer from Brentwood, Essex -
My Great Great Great Grandparents

Benjamin Henry Betts was baptised on 8th Jaunary 1815 at Wickham Bishop as Benjamin
Henry Buck
, son of  William Betts Buck and Susannah Ellis. Benjamin was later known by
the surname Betts. Benjamin was a bricklayer. He could read and write.

Mary Ann Adams was born about 1821 at Blackmore, Essex [g] to parents Jeremiah Adams
and Ann maiden name unknown. She was Christened on 6th January 1822 at Blackmore [f]
Mary could read and write. Her religion was Wesleyan

Marriage: Benjamin and Mary Ann were married by Banns on 29th August 1841 at the
Parish Church of Bromely St Leonards in Middlesex, England. Benjamin's surname is
recorded as
BEATTS. Both Benjamin and Mary Ann are recorded as being of 'full age'.
Benjamin's residence is given as Brentwood.   Mary Ann was residing in Bromley. The
officiating Minsiter was Ebeneazer B Allen. The witnesses were Eliza Silver and Daniel
Rutley  [Ref Sept Q 1841 Poplar Dist Vol 2 page 28]

The 1841 census [prior to their marriage] shows Benjamin living at home in the village of
Great Warley, Essex with his parents and siblings. Benjamin is a bricklayer. Mary Ann is
living at home with her parents in the village of Brentwood, Essex.

In 1848 at the time of the baptism of son William Charles, Benajmain and Mary Ann were
living in Peel Street, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire. Benjamin was a bricklayer.

The 1851 census shows Benjamin aged 38 born Wickham Bishop, Mary Ann aged 29 born
Blackmore and sons William and Alfred living at 153 Kings Road, Brentwood, Essex.
Benjamin is a bricklayer. [under name BATS]

Immigration: On 31st March 1855 Benjamin and Mary Ann arrived in Launceston on the
Whirlwind with their family and other immigrants including his brother William recruited
by the
Launceston Aid Socoety. Records show that Benjamin was a bricklayer from
Brentwood, Essex.  His religion was Wesleyan. He could read and write

Benjamin's and Mary's children were: [b] [d] [g] I suspect there are more children born
between the marriage in 1841 and the birth of William Charles in 1848 and I have included
some possible unconfirmed children below.  
NOTE: There is a Benjamin and Mary Betts
having children in Colwich Staffordshire around the same time. This is not the same
couple as they also appear in the 1851 census with their children Mary, Hannah and

Betts; Sarah
born about 1843. Buried 4th December 1845 at St George Wolverhapmton,
aged 2 years. Of Stafford Street.

Betts: Henry Robert born about February 1844. Possible birth registration Dec Q 1843
North Wichford Destrict [Cambridgeshire] Vol 14 page 129. Buried 9th May 1848 At St Peter,
Wolverhampton aged 4 years and 4 months. Of Stafford Street.

BEATTS: Emily Ann born about  March 1845. Buried 28th November 1847 St Peter
Wolverhampton aged 1 year and 8 months, of Stafford Street.  BEATTS

BETTS, William Charles also known as Charles William born June Q 1848,
Wolverhampton, Staffordshire [Ref -Vol 17 Page 412] Baptised 25th June 1848, St Peters
Wolverhampton, father a brick layer of Peel Street. Died at sea, 5th March 1855 from
Scarletina. His death certificate issued in Launceston Tasmania gives his cause of death as
water on the brain

BETTS, Alfred Henry, probable birth registration June Q 1850 Billericay District, Vol 12
page 1 under surname
BEATTS. Baptised 5th May 1850, Brentwood Essex as Beatts [IGI
Beta] Married
Sarah Jane Campton.

BETTS, George   birth registration March Q 1852 Billericay Vol 4a Page 106 under surname
BEATTS. Baptised 2nd March 1852 at Brentwood Essex, surname mistranscribed as
Married Bertha Elizabeth ATTO -  My great great grandparents

BETTS, Edward Archer, born 28th March 1855 [at sea] registered 2nd May 1855, father a
bricklayer of Margaret Street ?Fallon? Launceston.  Baptised 24th June 1855, Latrobe,
Tasmania  [ref 635 RGD 33 1855- Tas BDM Index.] Married
Ellen Rose Dwyer, 1877,
Launceston. Died Hawthorne, Vic, 5th November, 1947

BETTS, un-named male born 4th May, 1860, Launceston, father Benjamin a bricklayer   
died 30th May 1860 buried 1st June, 1860. Cause of death inflammation of the lunges.

BETTS, Harriet Ann, born 19th February, 1863, Launceston, Tasmania, father a bricklayer
of York Street. Married 1885
Robert Clarke, Point Sorell [b] died Melbourne, Vic, 18th
August, 1957

Benjamin Betts, formerly of Launceston, died 8th July 1886 at Latrobe in the District of Port
Sorrell.  Cause of death was disease of the bowels and kidneys and dropsey. George Betts,
son, was the informant.

Mary Ann died 20th December 1903 at Latrobe. Cause of death was heart disease and old
age.  Her death certificate states her year of birth as 1816 although this is probably an error
by her family. Robert Clark, son in law, was the informant.
[a] Burgess Family History, by Annette Banks
[b] Tasmanian Names Index website by Tasmanian Library
[c] Tasmanian Pioneers Index 1803-1899 CD Rom
[d] Immigrants Recruited by the Launceston Aid Society; online database, by Kevin Green
[e] Information supplied by Hayden Bingham
[f] IGI
[g] 1841, 1851 census
[h] Death Cert Mary Ann Betts
[i] Free Reg Project